Security Policy

STONELINE / Security Policy

1) PRIVACY POLICY:

At Saka Yapı Ürünleri Sanayi Dış ve İç Ticaret A.Ş. (“Stoneline”), we work to protect the privacy of our members who use our web site to ensure that our users use our services securely and completely. In this regard, this Stoneline Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) is prepared to ensure that our users’ personal data is processed in complete accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (“the Law”), and to inform you on this matter. The stoneline.com.tr cookie policy is an integral part of thie Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is to determine the terms and conditions of use of the personal data shared by platform visitors/users (collectively “Data Owner”) or generated by Stoneline during the Data Owner’s use of www.stoneline.com.tr web site and mobile application operated by Stoneline (collectively “Platform”)

Which Data is Processed?

The following lists the types of data considered to be personal data processed by Stoneline, and considered personal data by Law. Unless otherwise specified, for the purposes of the terms and conditions of this Policy the term “personal data” will include “Identity Information,” “Contact Information,” “User Information,” “User Transaction Information,” “Transaction Security Information,” “Financial Information,” “Marketing Information” and “Request/Complaint Management Information.”

According to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law, data that is irreversibly anonymized will not be considered personal data, and processing activities for this data will be carried out outside the provisions of this Policy.

 Purposes of Processing Personal Data:

Stoneline processes the personal data provided by the Data Owner to create the membership record and account, to keep the relevant records, to allow the Data Owner to use the services provided on the Platform, to identify system errors to monitor performance, improve the Platform’s functions, to provide maintenance and support services and backup services, to ensure that business units carry out the works necessary to allow the relevant people to use the products and services provided by Stoneline, to execute the relevant business processes, to plan and carry out the activities necessary in order to customize, propose and promote these products and services according to the preferences, usage habits and needs of the relevant people, to allow the relevant business units to carry out the necessary works to maintain the commercial activities of Stoneline, and to carry out relevant business processes, to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-business security of Stoneline and its business associates, to plan and execute Stoneline’s commercial and/or business strategies.

Personal Data to be Processed with the Data Owner’s Express Consent, and its Processing Purposes

Under the Data Owner’s open consent, Stoneline will be able to process data and share this data with the parties below in order to monitor the Data Owner’s movements on the Platform, to improve user experience, to profile, to create direct marketing, remarketing and custom promotion offers for the Data Owner, to deliver them to the Data Owner, and to use all data collected in this regard for all kinds of advertisements and materials.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Stoneline will be able to transfer the Data Owner’s personal data and new data it generates using this personal data to third parties employed by Stoneline to carry out the purposes of this Privacy Policy, only for the provision of these services. Stoneline will be able to share the data with third parties such as outsourced service providers including SMS senders, hosting providers, law offices, research companies, call centers, etc. to improve Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the Data Owner’s security, to identify fraudulent or unauthorized use, for operational evaluation research, to eliminate errors in Platform Services, and to carry out any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

The data may be shared by Saka Yapı Sanayi Dış ve İç Ticaret A.Ş. officials, shareholders, business associates, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and organizations, and legally authorized private institutions under the personal data processing terms and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, and may be transferred to other countries under the Personal Data Protection Board decisions and the procedures stipulated in Article 9 of the Law.

Method and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Personal data is collected on the platform, in an electronic environment. Personal data collected for the legal reasons stated above may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Article 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698, and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Owner’s Rights

According to Article 11 of the Law, Data Owners are entitled to ,

  • Learning whether their personal data is processed, requesting information in case the personal data is processed.
  • Knowing the domestic or foreign third parties to which the personal data is transferred, learning the purpose of processing personal data, and whether the data is used according to these purposes,
  • Requesting corrections in case your personal data is processed deficiently or erroneously, and requesting that the third parties to which the personal data is transferred be notified about this operation,
  • Requesting that your personal data be erased or destroyed in case the reasons that require processing the data no longer apply, even if the data was procesed according to the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, and requesting that the third parties to which the personal data is transferred be notified about this operation,
  • Objecting to a negative consequence that arises as a result of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems and demanding compensation in case damage arises because the personal data was processed in violation of the law.

All requests concerning the exercise of said rights will be sent to Stoneline using the methods specified in the Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy prepared by Stoneline in accordance with Law No. 6698 on http://www.stoneline.com.tr. Stoneline will respond to requests within thirty days. Stoneline reserves to charge a fee based on the fee tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board (if any) for the requests.

2) COOKIE POLICY:

Saka Yapı Ürünleri Dış ve İç Ticaret A.Ş. (“Stoneline”), works to protect the privacy of people who use our web site to ensure that our users use our services securely and completely.

As in most web sites, http://www.stoneline.com.tr (“Site”) and the mobile application (collectively “Platform”) use Cookies to display customized content and advertisement, to carry out site analytics, and to track visitor usage habits.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of http://www.stoneline.com.tr

Stoneline prepared this Cookie Policy (“Policy”) to explain to its users the Cookies used on the site, and how to manage their preferences in this regard. For more information about the processing of your personal data by Stoneline, we refer you to the Privacy Policy at http://www.stoneline.com.tr.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or on the network server by the web sites you visit through browsers. Cookies are created by the servers related to the web site you visit. This allows the server to recognize the user when the users visits again.

Cookies don’t contain personal information such as the name, gender or address of the visitor. For more information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org .

 Which Cookies are Used?

Cookies can be categorized according to their owners, lifetimes and purposes of use:

  • According to the party creating the Cookie, Platform cookies and third party cookies are used. Platform cookies are created by Stoneline, while third party cookies are managed by different business associates of Stoneline.
  • According to their active lifetimes, session cookies and permanent cookies are used. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the platform, while permanent cookies are stored on the visitors’ devices depending on their areas of use.
  • According to their intended uses, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies and analytics cookies are used.

Why Cookies are Used?

Cookies are used for the following purposes on the Platform:

  • To carry out basic functions required for the Platform to work.
  • To analyze and improve the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of different servers running the platform, to determine the number of visitors to the Platform and making the relevant performance adjustments, assisting visitors in finding what they look for.
  • To improve the functionality and ease of use of the Platform. For example posting to third party social media channels through the Platform, to remember the user name information or search queries for the visitor visiting the Platform.
  • Personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, displaying advertisements relevant to visitors’ interests based on the pages and products they view.

How can you Manage your Cookie Preferences?

Stoneline places great importance on users’ ability to manage their preferences on their personal data. However, preference management is not possible about some Cookies that are required for the Site to function. Moreover, we would like to note that disabling some Cookies will cause some functions of the Site to not work properly.

Management information for Cookies used in the Platform are as follows:

  • Visitors are able to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the settings of the browser they use to view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this ability, it is possible to change Cookie preferences in the browser’s settings. While abilities offered by browsers may differ, data owners have the ability to block the use of cookies, to have a warning before the use of a cookie, or to disable and delete Cookies. Although the preferences vary depending on the browser, a general explanation can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookie preferences will have to be adjusted on each device used to access the Platform by the user.
  • To disable Google Analytics Cookies, click here.
  • To manage the personalized advertising experience managed by Google, click here.
  • The cookies used by many companies for advertising purposes can be managed through Your Online Choices.
  • To manage Cookies through mobile devices, you can use the mobile device’s settings menu.

What are your Rights?

According to Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, visitors may apply to Stoneline to request the following:

  • Learning whether their personal data is processed,
  • Requesting information in case the personal data is processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data, and whether the data is used according to these purposes,
  • Knowing the domestic or foreign third parties to which the personal data is transferred,
  • Requesting corrections in case your personal data is processed deficiently or erroneously, and requesting that the third parties to which the personal data is transferred be notified about this operation,
  • Requesting that your personal data be erased or destroyed in case the reasons that require processing the data no longer apply, even if the data was processed according to the provisions of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and requesting that the third parties to which the personal data is transferred be notified about this operation,
  • Objecting to a negative consequence that arises as a result of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Demanding compensation in case damage arises because the personal data was processed in violation of the law,.

The aforementioned rights will be exercised when data owners apply using the methods specified in the Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy prepared by Stoneline in line with Law No. 6698. The applications will be resolved within 30 (thirty) days. While in principle no fees are charged for these requests, the Company reserves the right to charge fees based on the fee tariff established by the Personal Data Protection Committee.

Amendments in the Consent and Privacy Policies

Stoneline aims to provide its users with an explanation about the scope of is Cookie use, and to inform them about Cookie preferences with its Privacy Policy (“Policy”). In this context, closing the Cookie information warning on the Platform and continuing to use the Site will be considered consent for the use of Cookies. Users reserve the right to change their Cookie preferences at all times.

Stoneline may amend the provisions of the Policy at any time. The current Policy will enter into force on the date it is published on the Platform.