CLARIFICATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

STONELINE / CLARIFICATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Saka Yapı Ürünleri Dış ve İç Tic. A.Ş.  (Stoneline) takes your security, and the security of our employees and third parties using our systems, we would like to inform you about “Personal Data Protection Law,” that aims to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms which are guarded by our Constitution, including the right to privacy.

In accordance with Protection of Personal Data Law No. 6698 published in the Official Gazette on 07.04.2016, Saka Yapı Ürünleri Dış ve İç Tic. A.Ş.. (Stoneline) has the title of ‘Data Controller’ and carries out the necessary compliance efforts to meet the requirements of this title. In this context, in order to fulfill the clarification obligation set forth in Article 10 of the Protection of Personal Data Law No. 6698, we offer the following explanations for your consideration:

Our Aim: To inform you in the most transparent way about the way your personal data is collected, the purpose of processing, legal reasons for these and your rights.

Definition of Personal Data: According to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, personal data refers to all kinds of information relating to a specific or identifiable individual and means any kind of information and document that will enable to identify you and distinguish you from other persons such as your name, last name, identİfication number, education informatio, address, phone number, e-mail address, criminal record, blood group, health information, photograph, bank account information, audio and video recordings, vehicle and real estate information, family status information and so on.

Purposes and Legal Causes of Processing Your Personal Data: Your personal data is processed in order to perform, execute and improve your business and transactions with our company, to engage in promotion, marketing and campaign activities for these services and products, to fulfil the provisions of contracts you execute, to engage in planning, statistics, customer satisfaction studies, to ensure security, to meet the reporting and informing obligations, to provide you with better service, to identify the owner and addressee of a transaction you make, to issue all necessary records and documents to allow you to conclude your transactions on paper, or through audio or electronic media, to develop services and products that are suitable for you and to sustain this continuously, to relay important information that we need to share with you through your contact information, to offer you products and services you request in line with your needs, to plan and perform custom product/service/proposal activities for you, to fulfil all data storage, reporting, declaration and notification obligations prescribed by judicial and administrative authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Personal Data Collection Method: Your personal data is collected personally from you during your job application or work, during the performance of procedures relating to the execution of the employment contract, through the storage of the phone records and web site logs by our company, through our relations with customers or third parties, through social media and other advertising channels, verbally, in writing or electronically, using various methods that are partly or wholly automated, or non-automated as part of a data recording system.

Transfer of Personal Data: Your personal data can be transferred to our company’s subsidiaries and their sub-organizations, to its branches, employees, company officials, law, finance and tax advisors, auditors, consultants, organizations, institutions and banks from which our company gets extension services or collaborates with, third parties that provide goods and services, organizations and institutions providing cloud access services, promotional SMS or mailing services, judicial authorities and similar authorized public institutions and organizations, and other third parties for which express consent is present.

Personal Data Storage and Security: Personal data will be stored for as long as the goal in providing this information is valid. Your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required to be stored for reporting, disclosure, subject to statutory authorities and the requirements of relevant public institutions and organizations, or for longer periods of time as the legislation imposes.  We will take all kinds of technical, administrative and legal measures such as the necessary security measures to prevent the loss, unauthorized or illegal use of the stored personal data.

Your Rights according to Article 11 of the Law: You can apply to our company and request the following about your personal data:

  1. a) Whether they are processed,
  2. b) Requesting information in case your personal data is processed,
  3. c ) Learning the purpose of processing your personal data, and whether the data is used according to these purposes,

ç. ) Learning about domestic or foreign third parties to whom personal data is transferred,

  1. d) Requesting corrections in case your personal data is processed incompletely or erroneously,
  2. e) Requesting the erasure or destruction of personal data under the terms stipulated in article 7,
  3. f) Requesting that information be provided to third parties to whom your personal data is transferred about the operations under clauses (d) and (e),
  4. g) Objecting to a negative consequence for you that arises as a result of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

ğ) Demanding compensation in case damage arises because the personal data was processed in violation of the law,.

No Consent Necessary in the following situations: Pursuant to Clause 2 of Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, if clearly stipulated by law, if personal data processing for parties of a contract provided that it is directly relevant to the execution or performance of a contract, if required for Saka Yapı Ürünleri Dış Ve İç Tic. A.Ş. ( Stoneline) to fulfill its legal obligations as a data controller, if data processing is necessary to establish, exercise or protect a right, if data protection is necessary for the legal interests of the company, provided that it oesn’t harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person, the company may process personal data without express consent. data that is published or publicly disclosed, legally required to be disclosed for transparency in registries or balance sheets and activity reports, the disclosure of which is required by the law to inform the public, data disclosures, transfers and use to fulfil the obligations set by legislation governing our company and/or for legal requirements and/or to fulfil the responsibility of transfering Data to persons who can legally demand it are not under our company’s confidentiality obligations, and our company has the right to disclose, give, process, and transfer this data to the relevant parties without he need for an additional consent.

To exercise your legal rights, you can send your applications in writing to Mimarsinan Mahallesi Sarı Lale Sokak No:4/A Eyüp/İstanbul/Türkiye by mail or to info@stoneline.com.tr through e-mail.

You can refer to TBMM official web site for detailed information.

Regards,